Privacy Statement

13LIMO is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Our Privacy Statement describes how 13LIMO protects the privacy of any of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

1. COLLECTION
13LIMO will only collect personal information which is necessary for the operation of its business. 13LIMO will only collect such information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) 13LIMO collects personal information about an individual from the individual, 13LIMO will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

a) the identity of the organisation and how to contact it; and
b) the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information; and
c) the purposes for which the information is collected; and
d) the organisations (or the types of organisations) to which 13LIMO usually discloses information of that kind; and
e) any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
f) the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, 13LIMO will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual. If 13LIMO collects personal information about an individual from someone else, it will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters listed above except to the extent that making the individual aware of the matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.

2. PURPOSE OF INFORMATION
13LIMO will collect and use personal information to provide services to you and to administer those services. 13LIMO may also use information to develop new products and services, attend to your enquiries, seek feedback, or tell you about other products or services offered by 13LIMO and its related companies. 13LIMO may also seek personal information for legal reasons such as compliance with legislation (for example Anti-Money Laundering legislation).

3. USE & DISCLOSURE
13LIMO will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection unless:

a) both of the following apply:
i. the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection;
ii. the individual would reasonably expect 13LIMO to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or
b) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
c) if the information is not sensitive information and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing:
i. it is impractical for 13LIMO to seek the individual’s consent before that particular use; and
ii. 13LIMO will not charge the individual for giving effect to a request by the individual to 13LIMO not to receive direct marketing communications; and
iii. the individual has not made a request to 13LIMO not to receive direct marketing communications; and
iv. in each direct marketing communication with the individual, 13LIMO draws to the individual’s attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and more...